You are viewing bamfette

Life: what happens while you are making other plans [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Kathleen Moats

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

OMG [Nov. 25th, 2009|07:47 am]
Muppet's doing Bohemian Rhapsody - THEY ARE WARPED :D and I LOVE it

linkpost comment

Good grief [Nov. 24th, 2009|03:24 pm]
Was pleased to find that Sarah Monette is on LJ; was appalled to find I haven't even looked here in over a year O.O

yikes. You know, if I ever get my act together, I might actually be scary... No chance o' that happening though ;) As my one sweatshirt say "So much to do, so many other things to distract me" :D
linkpost comment

Rice presses for Tunisian democracy [Sep. 7th, 2008|01:21 pm]
[music |thankfully, nothing :D]

Saw this header on a news article today and for half a second I was wondering "what are rice presses?" when my brain kicked in - "Ooh, Condi Rice". Damn brain farts.

LJ ad as I was logging in, for Wonderland - "European Severs Now Open". I *hope* they mean 'servers'.

Big Train chai is good when it is still only 60 degrees outside.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Sep. 6th, 2008|09:45 am]
Didn't notice it at the time, but afterwords I've realized that there were a couple things I didn't see at D*C this year...

No HERO Initiative booth

No big Cartoon Network panel - though there was a Venture Brothers one. Guess that's what it has morphed into.

The itty bitty anime dealers weren't there this year. okay, maybe 1 but usually there is 3 or 4.



Didn't heckle the art show. It was there, just didn't do it this year.

Told Ryan about expecting steampunk stormtroopers next year -- "Put pipes on it, it'll sell" was the response.



The community theater group that Ryan and I like to support had to find new quarters for this year and so they are splitting a space with another group here in Omaha. We got the newsletter for the newest season and, well, to Ryan and I this doesn't bode well. With the shared space they can only put on three of the usual six productions; okay, I get that. And ticket prices are going up; okay I get that too. But.... it just feels wrong. Ryan and I looked at each other and said "They've got to get out of there and soon-ish or BSB is gonna die"

But ya gotta do what seems right or just is plain do-able at the time. And the plays are good productions this year, starting with Orpheus Descending but there is no Shakespeare play this year - which are the ones Ryan and I always make a serious effort to get to.

Hope it works for them. Maybe we'll hear from them at some point during the year - last spring they were thinking of revamping their Board of Directors and asked us if we'd be interested if that happened. Floored me since I really don't feel like we know theater; but we do have the serious advantage of not believing in micro-management and that they should have complete artistic freedom.

They like us :P
linkpost comment

Post Con letdown [Sep. 3rd, 2008|10:24 am]
"I kid, I kid"

Decompression has ended and so now begins the 'the fun is over back to reality' phase. Enhanced by 'that time of month' moodiness. (A whole freaking week early!!)

Anywho - As of 10:26 am it is 57 degrees outside O.O. After near 90s this is a big change. Actually went and got out a sweatshirt since the house is all opened up - too nice not to :)

Don't care for the ads on LJ - suppose I ought to consider a paid account. Bleh.

Strangely enough I may end up in two bowling leagues this fall. I'm already in one for socializing (I only really know one peep in Omaha that's not family and I refer to him as 'my favorite brother') but I probably will join the adult/kid league purely because I want the Marvel bowling ball that the kid gets at the end of the league.

I am such a geek.
linkpost comment

Dragon Con - [Sep. 2nd, 2008|10:40 pm]
Ah it was great and much fun was had - at least by me ;) Looking at negaduck9's friends, I guess that some of the folks we usually bump into were over at the Marriott while we were at the Hyatt. Sounds like it may be nice over there, but the lounge don't do much for me since I don't really drink at all and all the late night programming is over at the Hyatt. Well, whatever - won't worry about where to room until Feb.

If the economy hurt D*C at all, it wasn't noticeable!! Lots o' people still; seemed like maybe less costumes, and less elaborate ones.

Feels like D*C is becoming more anime; probably partly because anime is more and more popular and partly because I just am not into the Whedonverse/Cattlecar Galatica/Star Trek/Star Wars tracks. I mean I liked Star Trek and Star Wars but not like that! (So of course the guys I know can quote the entire movies, etc.)

I haven't seen a comic book based panel that I wanted to attend since the first year I came - which I'm thinking was 2002, but I really don't know. Plenty of other stuff is interesting though, and realistically you can't go back to back on panels 'cause you miss too much stuff otherwise. hmm.. haven't caught the late evening Brod Bards either since that first year. Didn't realize that, whatever :P

Watched some fun stuff up in the room - and I don't mean DCTV (though they did have some good new bumpers). Finally watched some FMA. Got a big kick out of the fact that their father is named Hohenheim. Won't mean jack to most, but as a card-carrying alchemist AKA member of a professional chemistry fraternity (we do refer to ourselves as Brother Alchemists) I was just groaning.

Watched Mr Stain on Junk Street (or something like that). Odd stuff but interesting actually. MOTU is fun cheese :D 50's sex ed is hokey but actually better than the modern stuff. Except for the rabbit. Don't ask.

What else....oh some bootlegged Reboot. I knew it would be a semi-train wreck, but I wanted to see how bad and I want to be able to watch it again. If I wait until I get around to copying/burning my VCR tapes to DVD I'll be dead. Bought some other bootlegs, which I thought I'd never do, but I do have laserdiscs of two of them and the third.... well, if they ever get out on DVD I'll buy real ones. But obviously the production companies don't care.

Random thoughts:

Loved Kim's comment about the bed barely tolerating us.

Seems like the prime ingredient in getting into voice acting is dumb luck. And the pay evidently sucks. Which makes me wonder "Why do so many people want to get into this???" But hey, who am I do criticize? If I could chase a dream fan-girl job, it would be as a comic book inker. Right - like that'll ever happen ;)

Forgot to go to Benihana.

Hyatt's laundry detergent breaks my face out. Cleared up immediately upon getting home *grump*

(Maybe Marriott would be better....nah)

RHPS was a blast. Crazy, loud and way too late but great fun. I definitely am of the opinion that Kim is better as Frank. And those Trixie girls were.....wtf?


Okay, fading away here. Better pack up the pineapple for tonight.


PS - gotta see if BanYa has CDs - some of that music was really cool.
linkpost comment

Ready for Wednesday [Aug. 24th, 2008|08:45 am]
Atlanta ETA - 4.25 PM Wednesday
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Aug. 22nd, 2008|05:18 pm]
Cool! They've put in a Jason's Deli over in the L Street shopping complex :D
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 5th, 2008|10:23 pm]
A bit off again today, but the weather was rather oppressive...

Pulling ends together -

Ryan's job is pretty much comparable to what he had before. We're adjusting though - the pace is very different. He doesn't have to work evenings and weekends like with a startup, which is definitely good but not what we've been used to. I think he's happy with it.

um....darn it there was something else, but I done forgot it.... Will do the fanfic meme thing but it'll depend on how times work out tomorrow; it may wait til Saturday. I hope tomorrow is fun; should be, but sometimes I feel wary of getting excited about stuff because even if it's good the crash back into reality is a bummer.

OtakuOmaha finally got a schedule posted and it actually looks like a nice little con - especially since this is only their second year. If I was staying for a while rather than in and out there's a couple panels that could be cool. Ah well, this was pretty 'spur of the moment' anywho - purely done to rattle Vic's cage about those CDs :D I wonder if he'll place me with the emails I sent in the past rattling his cage about same ;)
linkpost comment

ALRIGHT! [Jun. 4th, 2008|03:42 pm]
[mood |ecstatic]

I love it when a plan comes together....

Made the commitment to going to Dragon Con today and I feel really positive. I love visiting with Kim and then conning with her and it's just such a great time who can't feel positive?

And notice to anyone who actually reads this - do bug me to make sure I'm on schedule with my first ever cosplay costume. I've been talking about it for 4 years (ask Kim :p) but I'm GOING TO DO IT this year.
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]